RESIDENCY

APPLYING FOR A PORTUGUESE RESIDENCE CARD

The Residence Card is the document that formalizes the right of residence in Portugal and is applicable to third country family members of EU/EEA/Switzerland citizens that remain in Portugal for a period that exceeds three months. The right of entry, permanence and residence in Portugal covers the citizens of the European Union (EU), of the European Economic Area (EEA), Principality of Andorra and of Switzerland, as well as their respective family members. Family members of third country nationals who reside abroad and intend to enter Portuguese Territory, must hold a valid passport and some times under the European Union Legislation are required to hold a visa. Consequently, before their trip they must go to a Portuguese consular post / consular mission to be informed of the necessary requirements to enter national territory.

Who may apply?

Third-Country nationals who are family members of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Principality of Andorra and Switzerland, of the following categories:

1. Spouse;
2. Relatives in the descending line under 21 years old;
3. Relatives in the descending line over 21 years old if under the custody of the rights holder;
4. Relatives in the ascending line if dependent of the rights holder.

When can I apply?

After the first three months in the country you have a period of 30 days during which you must apply for a residence card.

What do I need to apply?

Documents and Requirements:

1. Scheduling in advance;
2. An ID of your accompanying family member (Register Certificate, Residence Card or Identity card)
3. Two passport-type photographs on a white back-ground ;
4. Photocopies of all used pages of your valid and current passport;
5. Evidence of dependent family members (if applicable);

Married persons:

Full narrative birth certificate or marriage certificate;

Persons living in partnership:

Birth certificates of both partners and documental evidence that they have been living in co-habitation for at least 2 years;

Relatives in the descending line:

Birth certificate;
Over 21 years old – school enrolment and other forms of evidence;

A stepchild

10. Birth certificate and residence card of the step-parent;

A relative in the ascending line of the EU/EEA/Switzerland citizen

11.Birth Certificate of the EU/EEA/Switzerland citizen;

A relative in the ascending line (up to age 65)

12.Copy of the rights holder annual tax return (IRS); together with other evidence of your dependency (for example bank transfer slips to the country of origin, declaration issued by the authorities of the state of origin proving that you do not receive any pension or financial support);

A relative in the ascending line of the husband / wife of the EU/EEA/Switzerland citizen:

Birth Certificate of the EU citizen’s spouse and residence card of the EU citizen’s spouse.

A relative in the ascending line (up to age 65 )

Copy of the rights holder annual tax return (IRS) indicating dependents; together with other evidence of your dependency (for example bank transfer slips to the country of origin, declaration issued by the authorities of the state of origin proving that you do not receive any pension or other form of financial support);

Portugal Realtors

We welcome you to contact us for more information
about any of our services.